Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 

4-Slot Modular Switch

TEG-S4000
  • This 4 port modular switch provides up to 9.6Gbps backplane and provides non-blocking performance
  • Accepts up to 4 modules that provide connections for up to 4 different types of network medias
  • Auto-Learns networking configurations

DISCONTINUED PRODUCT
The TEG-S4000  has been discontinued.  For a list of discontinued products, click here.
  • Hardware
  • Standards:
  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX Fast Ethernet, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, ANSI/IEEE 802.3 Auto-Negotiation
  • Protocol:
  • CSMA/CD
  • Data Transfer Rate:
  • Ethernet: 14,880pps; Fast Ethernet: 148,800pps; Gigabit Ethernet: 1,488,000pps
  • Cabling:
  • Ethernet:
  • UTP/STP Cat. 3,4,5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm, 100 meters max.
  • Fast Ethernet:
  • UTP/STP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm, 100 meters max.
  • 62.5/125Ám Multimode Fiber with SC-type (or MT-RJ) connector, 2Km max.
  • 8,9/125Ám Single-Mode Fiber with SC-type connector, 30Km max.
  • Gigabit Ethernet:
  • UTP/STP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm, 100 meters max.
  • 62.5/125Ám Multimode Fiber with SC-type connector, 220 meters max.
  • 50/125Ám Multimode Fiber with SC-type connector, 550 meters max.
  • 10/125Ám Single-Mode Fiber with SC-type connector, 10Km max.
  • Data RAM Buffers:
  • 256KB for 8-port 10/100Mbps module
  • 5MB for 100Mbps fiber module
  • 128Bytes for Gigabit module
  • Filtering Address Table:
  • 4K for 8-Port 10/100Mbps Module and Gigabit Module. 12K for 100Base-FX module
  • Diagnostic LEDs:
  • Per Device: Power
  • Per Port:
  • 8-Port 10/100Mbps module: 100M, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex/Collision (3 LEDs)
  • 100Mbps Fiber: Link/Activity, Full-Duplex/Collision (2 LEDs)
  • 1000Mbps: Link, Activity, Full-Duplex, Collision (4 LEDs)
  • Power Supply:
  • 100 ~ 240 VAC, 50 ~ 60Hz, Internal Universal Power Supply
  • Power Consumption:
  • 30~42 Watts, depending on the module
  • Dimensions:
  • 440 x 227 x 66.5mm (17.3 x 9 x 2.6 inch) (W x H x D)
  • Weight:
  • 3.8 Kg. (9.4 lb.) without module
  • Operating Temp.:
  • 0░ ~ 45░ C (32░ ~ 113░ F)
  • Humidity: Operating:
  • 10% ~ 90% non-condensing
  • Certifications:
  • FCC Class A, CE & UL, cUL
 

Package Contents