Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 

100Base-FX Multi-Mode to Single Mode SC-Type Fiber Converter

TFC-15MS100 (Version D3.2R)   
  • SC-type Multi-mode to single-mode converter
  • Functions as a stand alone coverter
  • Compatible with TFC-1600 fiber chassis for distances up to 15km (9.3miles)

DISCONTINUED PRODUCT
The TFC-15MS100 (Version D3.2R) has been discontinued.  For a list of discontinued products, click here.
Model Name Media Wavelength Pout (dBm) Sensitivity Power Distance
TFC-15MS100 MMF 1300nm -23.5 ~ -14 -31 ~ 0 7.5 2km
TFC-15MS100 SMF 1310nm -20 ~ 0 -32 ~ 0 12 15km
Hardware
Standard
  • IEEE802.3u 100Base-FX
Supported Frame Size
  • Standard Ethernet up to 1522byte
Network Media
  • 100Base-FX : Multi-mode fiber optic cable 50/125 Ám or 62.5/125 Ám, up to 2km 100Base-FX : Single-mode fiber optic cable 9/125 Ám or 10/125 Ám, up to 15km
Protocol
  • CSMA/CD
Ports
  • 100Mbps (half-duplex)
    200Mbps (full-duplex)
Transfer Rate
  • 100Base-TX : 200Mbps (Full Duplex)
Diagnostic LED
  • Per unit: Power
  • Per Port : link/activity, full-duplex/collision, speed (on fiber port)
Power Adapter
  • 7.5V DC, 1A external power adapter
Power Consumption
  • 1.8 Watts (max)
Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25mm (4.7 x 3.46 x 0.98 in.)
Weight
  • 354g (12.5oz)
Temperature
  • Operating : 0░ ~ 40░ C (32░ ~ 104░ F)
  • Storage : -25░ ~ 70░ C (-13░ ~ 158░ F)
Humidity
  • Max. 90% (non-condensing)
Certification
  • FCC,CE

PACKAGE CONTENTS
  • TFC-15MS100
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter (7.5V, 1A)