Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 

8-Port 100Base-FX Layer 2 Managed Switch with GBIC Slot

TEG-S081Fi
  • Expand this high-performance chassis with your needs
  • 8 x 100Base-FX Multi-Mode SC type fiber ports and 1 x 1000Base GBIC Slot for optional GBIC module
  • Supports Layer 2 features such as Port Trunking, SNMP, IGMP, VLAN and more
  • 3.8Gbps switching capacity

DISCONTINUED PRODUCT
The TEG-S081Fi  has been discontinued.  For a list of discontinued products, click here.
  • Hardware
  • Standards
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX; IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Fiber/IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control; IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree IEEE 802.1q Tag-based VLAN; IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
  • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation; IEEE 802.1ad Port Trunk
  • Interface
  • 8 x 100Base-FX SC type Multi-Mode Fiber Port
  • 1 x 1000Base GBIC slot for optional GBIC module (3.3V DC power)
  • Packet Forwarding and Filtering Rate
  • Gigabit: 1,488,000 packets per second per port 100M Ethernet: 148,800 packets per second per port
  • Cabling
  • Multi-Mode: (50/125um, 62.5/125um), 2km max Single-Mode: (8/125um, 10/125um)
  • Console Port
  • RS-232, female 9-Pin Serial Port (M-M serial cable included)
  • Protocol/Topology
  • (CSMA/CD) / Star
  • Buffer Memory
  • 2Mbits Data Buffer
  • Filtering Address Table
  • 8K MAC Address Entries
  • Bandwidth
  • Up to 3.8Gbps
  • LED Display
  • Power, Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision
  • Power
  • Input: 100~240VAC, 50/60Hz Internal Power Supply
  • Power Consumption
  • 17 watts
  • Dimensions
  • 440 x 160 x 44mm (17.3 x 6.3 x 1.7 inch) (W x H x D)
  • Weight
  • 2.2 Kg. (4.85lb.)
  • Temperature
  • Operating: 0 ~ 45 C (32 ~ 113v F)
  • Storage: -40 ~ 70 C (-40 ~ 158 F)
  • Humidity
  • 10% ~ 90% non-condensing
  • Safety Emissions
  • FCC, CE
  • Software
  • Management
  • Web Management, RS-232 Console Management, Telnet
  • Trunk
  • IEEE 802.3ad Trunk with LACP. Max 4 Groups ( up to 4 Ports per group)
  • Class of Service
  • Supports Hi and Low Priority
  • QoS
  • Supports 8 Levels of Priority and Mapping to Hi/Low Priority Queue for Class of Service
  • VLAN
  • Up to 256 VLAN groups and up to 4094 VLAN ID
  • IP Multicast
  • IGMP Snooping up to 256 groups 2 Types of Query Mode: Enable/Disable or Auto Query
  • Filter Database
  • Port Static MAC address lock, MAC filter and Port Security
  • Port Mirror
  • Up to 8 ports
  • Broadcast Control
  • None, 5%, 10%, 15%, 20%, 25%
  • Spanning Tree
  • IEEE 802.1d Support
  • RFC Standard
  • RFC 1157 SNMP, RFC 1213 MIB II, Bridge MIB, RFC 1643 Ethernet Like, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 1757 RMON1, RFC 1215 Trap
 

Package Contents