Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 

1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Single Mode SC Fiber Converter

TFC-2000S50 (Version 1.0R)
  • SC-type single-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 50km at Gigabit speed
  • 1000Base-T Gigabit copper port Full-Duplex mode
  • Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1000 fiber chassis

DISCONTINUED PRODUCT
The TFC-2000S50 (Version 1.0R) has been discontinued.  For a list of discontinued products, click here.
  • Hardware
  • Standard
  • IEEE 802.3ab1000Base-T IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX
  • Network Media
    • 1000Base-T: Cat. 5e, 6
    • 1000Base-LX: 9/125μm Single-Mode Duplex SC-Type Fiber Cable
  • Minimum Cable Length
  • 2KM (A third party attenuator is required if the cable length is less than 2KM)
  • Protocol
  • CSMA/CD
  • Frame Packet Size
  • 64 to 1536 Bytes
  • Ports
  • 1 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 Port 1 x 1000Base-LX: Single-Mode SC-Type Fiber Port
  • Dip Switch
  • Dip Switch 1:
  • ON: TX Port LLCF EnableOFF: TX Port LLCF Disable
  • Dip Switch 2:
  • ON: Fiber Port LLCF EnableOFF: Fiber Port LLCF Disable
  • * After changing the DIP Switch settings, power cycle the Fiber Converter.
  • Transfer Rate
  • 1000Mbps (Half/Full Duplex)
  • Diagnostic LED
    • Per Device: Power
    • Per Port (TX): 1000Mbps, Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision (FX): Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision
  • Power Adapter
  • 9V DC, 700mA External Power Adapter
  • Power Consumption
  • 3.6 Watts (max)
  • Dimensions
  • 85 x 125 x 25mm (3.35 x 4.92 x 0.98in.)
  • Weight
  • 300g (10.6oz.)
  • Temperature
    • Operating : 0 C ~ 45 C (32 F ~ 113 F)
    • Storage : -40 C ~ 70 C (-40F ~ 158 F)
  • Humidity
  • 5% ~ 90% RH
  • Certification
  • CE, FCC
  •  

    Package Contents

    • TFC-2000S50
    • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
    • Power Adapter