Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 

1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode SC Fiber Converter

TFC-2000MSC (Version 1.0R)
  • SC-type multi-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 550m at Gigabit speed
  • 1000Base-T Gigabit copper port supports Full-Duplex mode
  • Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1000 fiber chassis

DISCONTINUED PRODUCT
The TFC-2000MSC (Version 1.0R) has been discontinued.  For a list of discontinued products, click here.
Standard IEEE 802.3ab1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX
Network Media
  • 1000Base-T: Cat. 5e, 6
  • 1000Base-SX: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm Multi-Mode Duplex SC-Type Fiber Cable
Protocol CSMA/CD
Frame Packet Size 64 to 1536 Bytes
Ports 1 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 Port
1 x 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode SC-Type Fiber Port
Dip Switch
Dip Switch 1: ON: TX Port LLCF Enable
OFF: TX Port LLCF Disable
Dip Switch 2: ON: Fiber Port LLCF Enable
OFF: Fiber Port LLCF Disable

* After changing the DIP Switch settings, power cycle the Fiber Converter.
Transfer Rate 1000Mbps (Half/Full Duplex)
Diagnostic LED
  • Per Device: Power
  • Per Port (TX): 1000Mbps, Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision
    (FX): Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision
Power Adapter 9V DC, 700mA External Power Adapter
Power Consumption 3.6 Watts (max)
Dimensions 85 x 125 x 25mm (3.35 x 4.92 x 0.98in.)
Weight 300g (10.6oz.)
Temperature
  • Operating : 0 C ~ 45 C (32 F ~ 113 F)
  • Storage : -40 C ~ 70 C (-40F ~ 158 F)
Humidity 5% ~ 90% RH
Certification CE, FCC
 

Package Contents

  • TFC-2000MSC
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter