Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 

100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode SC Fiber Converter

TFC-210S30 (Version 1.0R)
  • SC-type single-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 30km
  • 10/100Base-TX port supports Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX and Full-Duplex mode
  • Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1000 fiber chassis

DISCONTINUED PRODUCT
The TFC-210S30 (Version 1.0R) has been discontinued.  For a list of discontinued products, click here.
  • Hardware
  • Standard
    • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
  • Network Media
    • 10Base-T: UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
    • 100Base-TX: UTP/STP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
    • 100Base-FX: 9/125um Single Mode Simplex SC-Type Cable, up to 30km
  • Minimum Cable Length
  • 2KM (A third party attenuator is required if the cable length is less than 2KM)
  • Protocol
  • CSMA/CD
  • Frame Packet Size
  • 64 to 1600 Bytes
  • Ports
  • 1 x 10/100Base-TX : RJ-45 Port 1 x 100Base-FX : Single-Mode SC-Type Fiber Port
  • Dip Switch
  • Dip Switch 1:
  • ON: TX Port Fully Duplex OFF: TX Port Auto- Negotiation
  • Dip Switch 2:
  • ON: FX Port Half DuplexOFF: FX Port Full Duplex
  • Dip Switch 3:
  • ON: LLCF Enable OFF: LLCF Disable
  • Dip Switch 4:
  • ON: Pure Converter Mode OFF: Switch Converter Mode

  • * After changing the DIP Switch settings, power cycle the Fiber Converter.
  • Transfer Rate
  • 100Mbps (Half/Full Duplex)
  • Diagnostic LED
    • Per Device: Power
    • Per Port (TX): 100Mbps, Link/Activity, FullDuplex/Collision (FX): Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision
  • Power Adapter
  • 9V DC, 700mA External Power Adapter
  • Power Consumption
  • 2.7 Watts (max)
  • Dimensions
  • 85 x 125 x 25mm (3.35 x 4.92 x 0.98in.)
  • Weight
  • 300g (10.6oz.)
  • Temperature
    • Operating : 0 C ~ 45 C (32 F ~ 113 F)
    • Storage : -40 C ~ 70 C (-40F ~ 158 F)
  • Humidity
  • 5% ~ 90% RH
  • Certification
  • CE, FCC
  •  

    Package Contents

    • TFC-210S30
    • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
    • Power Adapter