Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 

100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter

TFC-1000MGA (Version v1.0R)

  • Mini-GBIC slot accommodates Multi (SX) or Single-Mode (LX) fiber modules
  • 100/1000Base-T Auto-Sensing / Negotiation Ethernet port
  • 100Base-FX / 1000Base-SX / LX Mini-GBIC slot
  • Functions as a standalone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis

TRENDnet’s 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).

The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet’s expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600.

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards
  • 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port
  • 1 x 100Base-FX/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC slot
  • Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)
  • Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
  • Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber’s duplex mode, LLR, and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
  • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity and Fail
  • Wall mountable
  • Compatible with TRENDnet’s 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600 (holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters)
  • 3 years limited warranty
Hardware
Standard
  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
Supported Frame Size
  • Standard Ethernet up to 10Kbytes
Network Media
  • 10/100Base-TX: Cat. 5 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100m
  • 1000Base-T: Cat. 5E or Cat. 6 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100m
  • Multi-mode fiber optic cable 50/125 Ám, up to 550m
  • Multi-mode fiber optic cable 62.5/125 Ám, up to 220m
  • Single-mode fiber optic cable 9/125 Ám, up to 80km (TEG-MGBS80)
Protocol
  • CSMA/CD
Ports
  • 1 x 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit port
  • 1 x 100/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC slot for optional Mini-GBIC modules
Dip Switch
  • Fiber (forced/auto-negotiation), LLCF (enable/disable)
Transfer Rate
  • 200Mbps (full-duplex)
  • 2000Mbps (full-duplex)
Diagnostic LEDs
  • Per Unit: Power
  • Per Port: Link/Activity/Fail
Power Adapter
  • 5V DC, 1A external power adapter
Power Consumption
  • 3 Watts (max.)
Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25 mm (4.7 x 3.46 x 0.98 in.)
Weight
  • 285 g (10.2 oz)
Temperature
  • Operating: 0░ ~ 40░ C (32░ ~ 104░ F)
  • Storage: -25░ ~ 70░ C (-13░ ~ 158░ F)
Humidity
  • Max. 90% (non-condensing)
Certifications
  • CE, FCC
PACKAGE CONTENTS
  • TFC-1000MGA
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter (5V, 1A)