Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 

Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Single-Mode SC Fiber Converter (50km/31miles)

TFC-1000S50 (Version B1.2R)   
  • SC-type single-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 50km (31 miles)
  • 1000Base-T Gigabit copper port supports Full-Duplex mode
  • Supports port level SNMP management
  • Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis

DISCONTINUED PRODUCT
The TFC-1000S50 (Version B1.2R) has been discontinued.  For a list of discontinued products, click here.
Hardware
Standard
  • IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX
Supported Frame Size
  • Standard Ethernet up to 10Kbytes
Network Media
  • 1000Base-TX : Cat. 6 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UPT/STP, up to 100m
  • 1000Base-SX : Single-mode fiber optic cable 9/125 Ám or 10/125 Ám, up to 50km
Protocol
  • CSMA/CD
Ports
  • 1 x 1000Base-T
  • 1 x 1000Base-LX (SC-type)
Dip Switch
  • Fiber (forced/auto-negotation), LLR (enable/disable)
Transfer Rate
  • 2000Mbps (full-duplex)
Diagnostic LED
  • Per Unit : power
  • Per Port : link/activity
Power Adapter
  • 7.5V DC, 1A external power adapter
Power Consumption
  • 2.7 Watts (max)
Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25mm (4.7 x 3.46 x 0.98 in.)
Weight
  • 354g (12.5oz)
Temperature
  • Operating : 0░ ~ 40░ C (32░ ~ 104░ F)
  • Storage : -25░ ~ 70░ C (-13░ ~ 158░ F)
Humidity
  • Max. 90% (non-condensing)
Certification
  • CE, FCC
Media
  • SMF
Wavelength
  • 1550nm
Pout (dBm)
  • -4 ~ +1
Sensitivity
  • -23 ~ -3
Power
  • 19
Distance
  • 50m

PACKAGE CONTENTS
  • TFC-1000S50
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter (7.5V, 1A)