Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 

Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Single-Mode SC Fiber Converter (20km/12.4miles)

TFC-1000S20 (Version B1.2R)   
  • SC-type single-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 20km (12.4 miles)
  • 1000Base-T Gigabit copper port supports Full-Duplex mode
  • Supports port level SNMP management
  • Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis

DISCONTINUED PRODUCT
The TFC-1000S20 (Version B1.2R) has been discontinued.  For a list of discontinued products, click here.
Hardware
Standard
  • IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX
Supported Frame Size
  • Standard Ethernet up to 10Kbytes
Network Media
  • 1000Base-T: Cat. 6 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UPT/STP, up to 100m
  • 1000Base-LX: Single-mode fiber optic cable 9/125 Ám or 10/125 Ám, up to 20km
Protocol
  • CSMA/CD
Ports
  • 1 x 1000Base-T 1 x 1000Base-LX (simplex SC-type)
Dip Switch
  • Fiber (forced/auto-negotation), LLR (enable/disable)
Transfer Rate
  • 2000Mbps (full-duplex)
Diagnostic LED
  • Per Unit: power
Power Adapter
  • 7.5VDC, 1.5A (max. 7.2 watts)
Power Consumption
  • 2.7 Watts (max)
Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25mm (4.7 x 3.46 x 0.98 in.)
Weight
  • 354g (12.5oz)
Temperature
  • Operating: 0░ ~ 40░ C (32░ ~ 104░ F)
  • Storage: -25░ ~ 70░ C (-13░ ~ 158░ F)
Humidity
  • Max. 90% (non-condensing)
Certification
  • CE, FCC
Media
  • SMF
Wavelength
  • 1310nm
Pout (dBm)
  • -9.5 ~ -3
Sensitivity
  • -20 ~ -3
Power Budget
  • 11.5
Distance
  • 20m

PACKAGE CONTENTS
  • TFC-1000S20
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter (7.5V, 1A)