Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 

Hardened Industrial 100Base-FX Multi-Mode SC Fiber Converter (2 km, 1.2 mi.) (Certified Refurbished)

RB-TI-F10SC (Version v1.0R)
  • Hardened IP40 rated compact housing
  • 100Base-FX Multi-Mode fiber over distances of up to 2 km (1.2 mi.)
  • SC-type fiber port
  • Extreme -40 to 75 C (-40 to 167 F) operating temperature range
  • Overload current protection
  • Includes DIN-rail and wall mounts
  • Power supply sold separately (model TI-M6024)

Standards
  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3x
Device Interface
  • 1 x 10/100 Mbps port
  • 1 x 100Base-FX port (SC-type)
  • 3-pin terminal block
  • LED indicators
  • DIN-Rail mount
  • Wall mount
Data Transfer Rate
  • Ethernet: 10 Mbps (half duplex), 20 Mbps (full duplex)
  • Fast Ethernet: 100 Mbps (half duplex), 200 Mbps (full duplex)
Special Features
  • Hardened components rated for extreme temperatures
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Link Fault Pass Through (LFP)
  • Converter mode, switch mode
  • ESD 8 KV and Surge 6 KV protection
Fiber
  • Media: multi-mode SC connector
  • Cable: 62.5 / 125 or 50 / 125 m
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Optical Output Power (dBm): -20 ~ -14
  • Optical Input Power (dBm): -31 ~ 0
  • Power Budget: 7 dBm
  • Distance: 2 km
Power
  • Input: 12 60 V DC or 18 36 V AC
  • Compatible power supply: TI-M6024 (sold separately)
  • Consumption: Max. 1.92 Watts
Terminal Block
  • Power input, 3 pin
  • Wire range: 0.34 mm^2 to 2.5 mm^2
  • Solid wire (AWG): 12-24/14-22
  • Stranded wire (AWG): 12-24/14-22
  • Torque: 5 lb. In / 0.5 Nm / 0.56 Nm
  • Wire strip length: 7-8 mm
MTBF
  • 510,304 hours
Housing
  • IP40 metal case
  • DIN-rail mount
  • Wall mount
  • Grounding point
  • 8 KV ESD protection
  • 6 KV surge protection
Operating Temperature
  • - 40 to 75 C (-40 to 167 F)
Operating Humidity
  • Max. 95 % non-condensing
Dimensions
  • 60 x 50 x 35 mm (2.36 x 2 x 1.4 in.)
Weight
  • 88 g (3.1 oz.)
Certifications
  • CE
  • FCC
  • Shock (IEC 60068-2-27)
  • Freefall (IEC 60068-2-32)
  • Vibration (IEC 60068-2-6)
Warranty
  • 90-day limited

PACKAGE CONTENTS
  • TI-F10SC
  • Quick Installation Guide
  • Removable terminal block
  • DIN-rail and wall mount kit