Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 

Intelligent 1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC Fiber Converter TX1310

TFC-1000S10D3   
  • Must use with TFC-1000S10D5
  • SC-type dual-wavelength single-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 10km
  • 1000Base-T Gigabit copper port supports Full-Duplex mode
  • Supports port level SNMP management
  • Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis

DISCONTINUED PRODUCT
The TFC-1000S10D3  has been discontinued.  For a list of discontinued products, click here.
Specifications (MMF: Multi-Mode Fiber)
Model Name
  • TFC-1000S10D3
Wavelength
  • TX: 1310nm; RX: 1550nm
Pout
  • -9dBm
Sensitivity
  • -21dB
Power
  • 12dBm
Hardware
Standard
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX
Network Media
  • 1000Base-TX: UTP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP, up to 100meters
  • 1000Base-LX: 10/125μm Single-Mode Fiber Optic Cable, up to 10km
Protocol
  • CSMA/CD
Ports
  • 1 x 1000ase-T RJ-45 Port
  • 1 x 1000Base-LX Single Mode Bi-Directional Port SC Connector
Dip Switch
  • TX: Duplex Mode, Auto Negotiation or Manual, Speed, LLCF (enable/disable)
  • FX: Duplex Mode, LLR (enable/disable), LLCF
Transfer Rate
  • 1000Base-T : 2000Mbps (Full Duplex)
Diagnostic LED
  • Per Unit : Power
  • Per Port : Link/Activity
Power Adapter
  • 7.5V DC, 1.5A External Power Adapter
Power Consumption
  • 5.5 watts (max)
Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25mm (4.7 x 3.46 x 0.98 inches)
Weight
  • 354g (12.5oz)
Temperature
  • Operating : 0 ~ 40 C (32 ~ 104 F)
  • Storage : -25 ~ 70 C (-13 ~ 158 F)
Humidity
  • 5% ~ 90% RH
Safety Emissions
  • FCC,CE

PACKAGE CONTENTS
  • TFC-1000S10D3/D5
  • Power Adapter
  • User’s Guide