Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 

100Base-T to 100Base-FX Multi-Mode SC Fiber Converter

TFC-FMSC (Version v2.0R)
  • Functions as a standalone converter
  • 10/100 Mbps Auto-MDIX Fast Ethernet port
  • 100 Mbps SC-type multi-mode fiber port
  • Fiber networking over distances of up to 2 km (1.25 mi.)
  • 200 Mbps switching capacity
  • LEDs convey power and copper / fiber link and activity

  • Standards
  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3x
  • Device Interface
  • 1 x 10/100 Mbps Fast Ethernet port
  • 1 x 100 Mbps SC type fiber port
  • LED indicators
  • Network Media
  • 100Base-TX: Cat.5e EIA / TIA-568 100-ohm STP, up to 100 m
  • 100Based-FX: 50 / 125 μm multi-mode SC-Type fiber optic, up to 2 km
  • 100Based-FX: 62.5 / 125 μm multi-mode SC-Type fiber optic, up to 2 km
  • Protocol
  • CSMA / CD
  • Data Transfer Rate
  • Fast Ethernet: 200 Mbps (full duplex)
  • Optical fiber: 155 Mbps
  • Wavelength
  • 1310 nm
  • Optical Output Power
  • Min: -20 dBm
  • Max: -10 dBm
  • Optical Input Power
  • Min. (Sensitivity): -3 dBm
  • Max: 0 dBm
  • Power Budget
  • -14 dB
  • Distance
  • 2 km (1.25 mi.)
  • Power
  • Input: 100240 V 50/60 Hz 0.2 A
  • Output: 5 V DC 1 A
  • Consumption: 2 W max.
  • Operating Temperature
  • 0 40 C (32 104 F)
  • Operating Humidity
  • Max. 90% non-condensing
  • Dimensions
  • 102 x 75 x 22.6 mm. (4 x 2.95 x 0.9 in.)
  • Weight
  • 194 g (6.8 oz.)
  • Certifications
  • CE
  • FCC
  • Warranty
  • 3 year limited
 

Package Contents

  • TFC-FMSC
  • Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter (5 V DC, 1 A)