Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Single-Mode SC Fiber Converter (20km/12.4miles)
TFC-1000S20 (Version B1.2R)
  • SC-type single-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 20km (12.4 miles)
  • 1000Base-T Gigabit copper port supports Full-Duplex mode
  • Supports port level SNMP management
  • Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis

 
 DISCONTINUED PRODUCT
The TFC-1000S20 (Version B1.2R) has been discontinued.  It has been replaced by the TFC-1000S20 (Version C1.0R). For a list of discontinued products, click here.

The TFC-1000S20 Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports SNMP and spans distances up to 20km (12.4miles). Ports include 1 x 1000Base-T (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-LX (SC-Type) port.

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX standards
  • 1 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 port
  • 1 x 1000Base-LX single-mode SC type fiber port
  • Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)
  • Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
  • Support LLR (link Loss Return) for Fiber port
  • Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber’s duplex mode, LLR, port on/off and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
  • Status LED indicators for Power and Link/Activity
  • Wall mountable
  • Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
  • 3-year limited warranty
  • Hardware
  • Standard
  • IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX
  • Supported Frame Size
  • Standard Ethernet up to 10Kbytes
  • Network Media
  • 1000Base-T: Cat. 6 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UPT/STP, up to 100m
  • 1000Base-LX: Single-mode fiber optic cable 9/125 Ám or 10/125 Ám, up to 20km
  • Protocol
  • CSMA/CD
  • Ports
  • 1 x 1000Base-T 1 x 1000Base-LX (simplex SC-type)
  • Dip Switch
  • Fiber (forced/auto-negotation), LLR (enable/disable)
  • Transfer Rate
  • 2000Mbps (full-duplex)
  • Diagnostic LED
  • Per Unit: power
  • Power Adapter
  • 7.5VDC, 1.5A (max. 7.2 watts)
  • Power Consumption
  • 2.7 Watts (max)
  • Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25mm (4.7 x 3.46 x 0.98 in.)
  • Weight
  • 354g (12.5oz)
  • Temperature
  • Operating: 0░ ~ 40░ C (32░ ~ 104░ F)
  • Storage: -25░ ~ 70░ C (-13░ ~ 158░ F)
  • Humidity
  • Max. 90% (non-condensing)
  • Certification
  • CE, FCC
  • Media
  • SMF
  • Wavelength
  • 1310nm
  • Pout (dBm)
  • -9.5 ~ -3
  • Sensitivity
  • -20 ~ -3
  • Power Budget
  • 11.5
  • Distance
  • 20m
 

Package Contents

  • TFC-1000S20
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter (7.5V, 1A)