Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 

100Base Multi-Mode SC Fiber-to-PCI Adapter

TE100-PCIFC (Version v1.0R)

  • SC-type Multi-Mode fiber to PCI adapter
  • Supports fiber connections for distances of up to 2km
  • IEEE 802.3x and 802.1Q support
  • Energy saving with ACPI 1.0 functionality

The 100Base Multi-Mode SC Fiber-to-PCI Adapter (model TE100-PCIFC) provides a reliable high performance connection from a PC or server to a Multi-Mode SC-type fiber connector for distances of up to 2 kilometers (1.2 miles). Full-duplex mode supports data transfer speeds of up to 200Mbps. Supports IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and 802.1Q VLAN. Optimize power consumption with advanced Configuration Power Management Interface (ACPI 1.0) technology.



  • 1 x 100Base-FX SC-type Multi-Mode fiber port
  • PCI 2.2 specification compliant
  • Incorporates Advanced Configuration Power Management Interface (ACPI 1.0)
  • Supports PC99, PC2001 and Net PC hardware system designer guide.
  • Separates 2Kbyte FIFO for receiver and transmitter controllers
  • Supports 802.3x Full-Duplex flow control and multiple pause frame
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
  • Supports Windows 7/Vista/XP/2000/ME/98SE, linux and more operating systems
  • Intuitive diagnostic utility for windows 98SE/ME/2000/2003 Server *
  • 3-years limited warranty

* Vista is currently not supported

Hardware
Standards
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX
  • IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1Q
Network Media
  • 100Base-FX: 62/125m Multi-Mode fiber optic cable, for distances up to 2km
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
Interface
  • PCI / Multi-Mode SC-type port
Power Consumption
  • 1 watt (max)
Diagnostic LED
  • LNK(link)/ACT(activity), 100(100Mbps)
Supported OS
  • Windows 7(32/64-bit)/Vista (32/64-bit)/2003 Server(32/64-bit)/XP(32/64-bit)/2000/ME/98(SE)
  • Novell Netware 3.11, 3.12, 4.x, 5.x, 6.0, Client 32
  • Linux Kernel 2.2.x/2.4.x/2.6.x
  • FreeBSD 3.2, 4.0, 4.11, 4.2, 5.x
  • SCO UnixWare 7.x/OpenUnix 8, SCO UNIX 5.0
Data Rate
  • 200Mbps (Full-Duplex)
Dimension
  • 122 x 117mm (4.8 x 4.6in)
Weight
  • 80g (2.88oz)
Temperature
  • Operating: 0C ~ 45C (32F ~ 113F)
  • Storage: -10C ~ 70C (14F ~ 158F)
Humidity
  • 5%~95% (non-condensing)
Certifications
  • CE, FCC
Model Name
  • TE100-PCIFC
Wavelength
  • 1310nm
Media
  • MMF
Optical Output Power (dBm)
  • Min: -19
  • Max: -14
Optical Input Power (dBm)
  • Sensitivity: -32
  • Max: -14
Power Budget
  • 13dBm
PACKAGE CONTENTS
  • TE100-PCIFC
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • CD-ROM (Driver & User’s Guide)