Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 
100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode SC Fiber Converter (15KM, 9.3Miles)
TFC-110S15 (Version D3.2R)
  • SC type single-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 15km (9.3 miles)
  • 10/100Base-TX port supports Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX and Full-Duplex mode
  • Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis

The TFC-110S15 Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter spanning distances up to 15km (9.3 miles). Ports include 1 x 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 100Base-FX fiber port (SC-Type).

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX standards
  • 1 x 10/100Base-TX auto-negotiation RJ-45 port
  • Auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps connection speed and Half/Full-duplex mode on TX port
  • Auto MDIX for 10/100Base-TX port
  • 1 x 100Mbps fiber port with single-mode SC-type connector
  • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
  • Dip-switch for full and half duplex selection on fiber port
  • Wall mountable
  • Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
  • 3-year limited warranty
  • Hardware
  • Standard
  • IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
  • Supported Frame Size
  • Standard Ethernet up to 1518bytes
  • Network Media
  • 100Base-TX: Cat. 5 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UPT/STP, up to 100m
  • 100Base-FX: Single-mode fiber optic cable 9/125 µm or 10/125 µm, up to 15km
  • Protocol
  • CSMA/CD
  • Ports
  • 1 x 10/100Base-TX
  • 1 x 100Base-FX (SC-type)
  • Dip Switch
  • TX: duplex mode, auto negotiation or manual, speed, LLCF (enable/disable)
  • FX: duplex mode, LLR (enable/disable), LLCF
  • Transfer Rate
  • 100Mbps (half-duplex)
  • 200Mbps (full-duplex)
  • Diagnostic LEDs
  • Per Unit: power
  • Per Port: link/activity, full-duplex/collision, speed (on fiber port)
  • Power Adapter
  • 7.5V DC, 1A external power adapter
  • Power Consumption
  • 1.8 Watts (max)
  • Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25mm (4.7 x 3.46 x 0.98 in.)
  • Weight
  • 354g (12.5oz)
  • Temperature
  • Operating: 0° ~ 40° C (32° ~ 104° F)
  • Storage: -25° ~ 70° C (-13° ~ 158° F)
  • Humidity
  • Max. 90% (non-condensing)
  • Certification
  • FCC,CE
  • Media
  • SMF
  • Wavelength
  • 1310nm
  • Pout (dBm)
  • -20 ~ 0
  • Sensitivity
  • -32 ~ 0
  • Power
  • 12
  • Distance
  • 15km
 

Package Contents

  • TFC-110S15
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter (7.5V, 1A)