Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 
24-Port 10/100Mbps Layer 2 Switch w/ 4 Gigabit Ports and 2 Shared Mini-GBIC Slots
TL2-E284 (Version v1.0R)
  • SNMP (v1, v2c, v3), 802.1X, RSTP, and MSTP support
  • 24 x 10/100Mbps Auto- MDIX ports
  • 4 x Gigabit ports, 2 x shared SFP slots, and 1 x RS-232 console port
  • 12.8Gbps switching capacity
  • Supports Port Trunking, Mirroring, IGMP, VLAN, RMON, QoS, STP, and more

The 24-Port 10/100Mbps Layer 2 Switch with 4 Gigabit Ports and 2 Shared Mini-GBIC Slots, model TL2-E284, provides a reliable foundation for a highly scalable managed network. The TL2-E284 features a 12.8Gbps switch fabric, 802.1X authentication, SNMP v3, and Multiple Spanning Tree (MSTP) support.

Built-in Gigabit Ethernet ports and Mini-GBIC slots provide high speed uplinks to backbone switching or servers. Configure the switch using your choice of Telnet, HyperTerminal, SNMP, or a Browser. View statistics captured for 17 unique switching parameters. Additional management features such as Port Trunking, IGMP snooping, Static and Dynamic VLAN, Load Balancing, RMON, QoS, and RSTP allow administrators to effectively manage departmental work groups.


  • 24 x 10/100Mbps Auto-MDIX Fast Ethernet ports
  • 4 x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-MDIX Gigabit ports
  • 2 x shared SFP (Mini-GBIC) slots
  • 1 x RS-232 console port
  • 8K MAC address entries
  • 256KByte data RAM buffer
  • 802.1Q Tagged VLAN, Dynamic VLAN Learning GVRP, and Asymmetric VLAN (Up to 256 VLAN Groups)
  • Spanning Tree Protocols: 802.1d STP, 802.1w RSTP, and 802.1s MSTP
  • Quality of Service (QoS): Port-based QoS, bandwidth rate control, IEEE 802.1p, and DSCP
  • 802.1X Port-Based Access Control and RADIUS Authentication
  • IGMP snooping v1/2 (Up to 64 entries)
  • Link Aggregation and Port Trunking: Static and 802.3ad Dynamic LACP
  • Store-and-Forward switching method
  • 802.3x Flow Control for full duplex and backpressure for half duplex operation
  • Broadcast, Multicast, and DLF(Destination Lookup Failure) Storm Filtering protection
  • Supports port status control (enable/disable, auto-negotiation, speed, duplex, and flow-control)
  • Port Mirroring for network traffic analysis
  • Syslog support for external device logging
  • Switch management with:
    • SNMP v1, v2c, v3
    • Telnet
    • SSH
    • Console (RS-232)
    • HTTP/HTTPS web browser
    • RMON (4 groups)
  • 19” (1U) Rack mount design with mounting hardware included
  • 3-year limited warranty
  • Hardware
  • Standards
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X SX/LX
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
  • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation/Port Trunking (LACP)
  • IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree (STP)
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree (RSTP)
  • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree (MSTP)
  • IEEE 802.1p Quality of Service/Class of Service (QoS/CoS)
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging and GVRP
  • IEEE 802.1X Port-Based Network Access Control
  • Interface
  • 24 x 10/100Mbps Auto-MDIX Fast Ethernet ports
  • 4 x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-MDIX Gigabit ports
  • 2 x shared SFP (Mini-GBIC) slots
  • 1 x RS-232 console port for switch management
  • Cabling
  • Network:10Base-T: UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable (100m)
  • 100Base-TX: UTP/STP Cat. 5, 5e cable (100m)
  • 1000Base-T: UTP/STP Cat 5e, 6 cable (100m)
  • Mini-GBIC:LC (Multi-Mode): 50/125um~62.5/125um
  • LC (Single Mode): 9/125um~10/125um
  • Switching Method
  • Store-and-Forward
  • Protocol/Topology
  • (CSMA/CD) / Star
  • Buffer Memory
  • 256KByte data buffer
  • Filtering Address Table
  • 8K MAC address entries
  • Switch Fabric/Capacity
  • Up to 12.8 Gbps
  • Forwarding Rate
  • 9.5 Mpps
  • LED Display
  • PWR (Green): Power, SYS (Green): System
  • 10M Link/ACT (Amber): 10Mbps Link/Activity (per Ethernet port)
  • 100M Link/ACT (Green): 100Mbps Link/Activity (per Ethernet port)
  • 10/100M Link/ACT (Amber): 10/100Mbps Link/Activity (per Gigabit port)
  • 1000M Link/ACT (Green): 1000Mbps Link/Activity (per Gigabit port)
  • Power
  • Input: 100~240VAC, 50/60Hz internal power supply
  • Power Consumption
  • 16.8 W
  • Dimensions
  • 440 x 140 x 44 mm (17.3 x 5.5 x 1.7 in.)
  • Weight
  • 2 kg (4.5 lbs)
  • Temperature
  • Operating: 0° ~ 40° C (32° ~ 104° F)
  • Storage: -10° ~ 70° C (14° ~ 158° F)
  • Humidity
  • Max. 90% (non-condensing)
  • Certifications
  • CE, FCC
  • Software
  • Management
  • SNMP v1, v2c, v3, HTTP/HTTPS Web, Telnet, SSH, console
  • Spanning Tree
  • 802.1d STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
  • 802.1w RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
  • 802.1s MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
  • Link Aggregation
  • Static Link Aggregation 802.3ad Dynamic LACP
  • Quality of Service
  • 802.1p Class of Service Port Based QoS DSCP (Differentiated Services Code Point)
  • VLAN
  • Asymmetric VLAN
  • 802.1Q Tagged VLAN & Dynamic GVRP Up to 256 static/dynamic groups
  • IGMP
  • Support IGMP Snooping v1/2 Up to 64 multicast entries
  • Port Mirror
  • RX, TX, or both
  • Security
  • MAC Address learning: ACL L2/L3/L4 User Authentication: 802.1X Port-Based Network Access Control, Local User Database
  • Frame Size
  • 1522 bytes (max.)
  • Bandwidth Control
  • Bandwidth control per port
  • Flow Control
  • 802.3x Flow Control for Full-Duplex and back pressure for Half-Duplex
  • Firmware Update
  • Support TFTP firmware update, TFTP backup and restore, via Web Browser
 

Package Contents

  • TL2-E284
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • CD-ROM (User’s Guide)
  • Power cord (1.8 m / 5.9 ft.)
  • RS-232 cable (3 m / 9.8 ft.)
  • Rack mounting kit
SUNY Oswego GREENnet Switch Project
 
New to Networking - GREENnet Power Savings
 
Difference Between a Hub, Switch, and Router