Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 
TFC-110 SERIES Fiber Media Converter
TFC-110

 
 DISCONTINUED PRODUCT
The TFC-110  has been discontinued.  For a list of discontinued products, click here.
TRENDnet’s TFC-110 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 10/100Base-TX UTP/STP media to 100Base-FX media and vice versa. The 10/100Base-TX port auto-sense 10 or 100Mbps connection speed, auto-negotiates half-/full-duplex mode, and auto-selects MDI-X / MDI-II media type. The fiber connection can be multi-mode SC, MT-RJ, or single-mode SC Connector and it has a slide-switch for selecting half- or full-duplex mode. This converter will give your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 100 km. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis; the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and
    IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX standards
  • One 10/100Base-TX auto-negotiation RJ-45 port
  • Auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps connection speed and half- / Full-duplex mode on TX port
  • Auto MDI-X / MDI-II for 10/100Base-TX port
  • One 100Mbps fiber port with Multi-mode SC, MT-RJ, or Single-mode SC connector
  • Half- / Full-Duplex mode selector on Fiber port
  • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
  • Wall-Mountable
  • Optional 19" system chassis with redundant power supply, holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
  • 3-year limited warranty
  • Hardware
  • Standards:
  • IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
  • Supported Frame Size:
  • Standard Ethernet up to 1522-Byte
  • Network Media:
  • 100Base-TX: CAT 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100 meters.
  • 100Base-FX: 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 2 km. 9/125µm or 10/125µm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 75 km
  • Protocol:
  • CSMA/CD
  • Ports:
  • 1 x 10/100Base-TX and 1 x 100Base-FX
  • Data Transfer Rate:
  • 100Mbps (Half-Duplex), 200Mbps (Full-Duplex)
  • Diagnostic LEDs:
  • Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
  • Power Adapter:
  • 7.5VDC, 1.5A (7.2 watts max.)
  • Dimensions:
  • 120 x 88 x 25 mm (W x D x H)
  • Weight:
  • Approx. 354 g. (12.5 Oz.)
  • Temperature:
  • Operating: 0° ~ 40° C (32° ~ 104° F),
  • Storage: -25° ~ 70° C (-13° ~ 158° F)
  • Humidity:
  • Operating: 10% ~ 90%, Storage: 5% ~ 90% (non-condensing)
  • Certifications:
  • FCC, CE, VCCI