Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 

100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter

TFC-1000MGA (Version v1.0R)
  • Mini-GBIC slot accommodates Multi (SX) or Single-Mode (LX) fiber modules
  • 100/1000Base-T Auto-Sensing / Negotiation Ethernet port
  • 100Base-FX / 1000Base-SX / LX Mini-GBIC slot
  • Functions as a standalone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis

  • Hardware
  • Standard
  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
  • Supported Frame Size
  • Standard Ethernet up to 10Kbytes
  • Network Media
  • 10/100Base-TX: Cat. 5 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100m
  • 1000Base-T: Cat. 5E or Cat. 6 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100m
  • Multi-mode fiber optic cable 50/125 µm, up to 550m
  • Multi-mode fiber optic cable 62.5/125 µm, up to 220m
  • Single-mode fiber optic cable 9/125 µm, up to 80km (TEG-MGBS80)
  • Protocol
  • CSMA/CD
  • Ports
  • 1 x 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit port
  • 1 x 100/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC slot for optional Mini-GBIC modules
  • Dip Switch
  • Fiber (forced/auto-negotiation), LLCF (enable/disable)
  • Transfer Rate
  • 200Mbps (full-duplex)
  • 2000Mbps (full-duplex)
  • Diagnostic LEDs
  • Per Unit: Power
  • Per Port: Link/Activity/Fail
  • Power Adapter
  • 5V DC, 1A external power adapter
  • Power Consumption
  • 3 Watts (max.)
  • Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25 mm (4.7 x 3.46 x 0.98 in.)
  • Weight
  • 285 g (10.2 oz)
  • Temperature
  • Operating: 0° ~ 40° C (32° ~ 104° F)
  • Storage: -25° ~ 70° C (-13° ~ 158° F)
  • Humidity
  • Max. 90% (non-condensing)
  • Certifications
  • CE, FCC
 

Package Contents

  • TFC-1000MGA
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter (5V, 1A)