Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 

Intelligent 1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter

TFC-1000MGB (Version A3.3R)   
  • Mini-GBIC port accommodates Multi or Single modes and up to 80km distances with TEG-MGBS80 at Gigabit speed
  • 1000Base-T Gigabit copper port supports Full-Duplex mode
  • Supports port level SNMP management
  • Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis

  • Hardware
  • Standard
  • IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX
  • Supported Frame Size
  • Standard Ethernet up to 10 Kbytes
  • Network Media
  • 1000Base-TX: Cat. 6 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UPT/STP, up to 100m
  • 1000Base-SX: Multi-mode fiber optic cable 50/125 µm, up to 550m
  • Multi-mode fiber optic cable 62.5/125 µm, up to 220m
  • 1000Base-LX: Single-mode fiber optic cable 9/125 µm, up to 80km (TEG-MGBS80)
  • Protocol
  • CSMA/CD
  • Ports
  • 1 x 1000Base-T
  • 1 x 1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC slot for optional Mini-GBIC modules
  • Dip Switch
  • Fiber (forced/auto-negotation), LLR (enable/disable)
  • Transfer Rate
  • 2000Mbps (full-duplex)
  • Diagnostic LEDs
  • Per Unit: power
  • Per Port: link/activity
  • Power Adapter
  • 7.5V DC, 1A external power adapter
  • Power Consumption
  • 2.8 Watts (max)
  • Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25mm (4.7 x 3.46 x 0.98 in.)
  • Weight
  • 354g (12.5oz)
  • Temperature
  • Operating: 0° ~ 40° C (32° ~ 104° F)
  • Storage: -25° ~ 70° C (-13° ~ 158° F)
  • Humidity
  • Max. 90% (non-condensing)
  • Certifications
  • CE, FCC
 

Package Contents

  • TFC-1000MGB
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter (5V, 1A)