Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited Kingdom (change)
 

100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC Fiber Converter TX1550

TFC-210S20D5 (Version 1.0R)
  • Must use with TFC-210S20D3
  • SC-type dual-wavelength single-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 20km
  • 10/100Base-TX port supports Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX and Full-Duplex mode
  • Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1000 fiber chassis

DISCONTINUED PRODUCT
The TFC-210S20D5 (Version 1.0R) has been discontinued.  For a list of discontinued products, click here.
Hardware
Standard
  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
Network Media
  • 10Base-T: UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
  • 100Base-TX: UTP/STP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
  • 100Base-FX: 9/125um Single-Strand Fiber Optic Cable, up to 20km
Minimum Cable Length
  • 2KM (A third party attenuator is required if the cable length is less than 2KM)
Protocol
  • CSMA/CD
Frame Packet Size
  • 64 to 1600 Bytes
Ports
  • 1 x 10/100Base-TX: RJ-45 Port
  • 1 x 100Base-FX : Single-Mode Bidirectional SC-Type Fiber Port
Dip Switch
  • Dip Switch 1:
    • ON: TX Port Fully Duplex
    • OFF: TX Port Auto- Negotiation

  • Dip Switch 2:
    • ON: FX Port Half Duplex
    • OFF: FX Port Full Duplex

  • Dip Switch 3:
    • ON: LLCF Enable
    • OFF: LLCF Disable

  • Dip Switch 4:
    • ON: Pure Converter Mode
    • OFF: Switch Converter Mode

* After changing the DIP Switch settings, power cycle the Fiber Converter.

Transfer Rate
  • 100Mbps (Half/Full Duplex)
Diagnostic LED
  • Per Device: Power
  • Per Port
    • (TX): 100Mbps, Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision
    • (FX): Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision
Power Adapter
  • 9V DC, 700mA External Power Adapter
Power Consumption
  • 3.1 Watts (max)
Dimensions
  • 85 x 125 x 25mm (3.35 x 4.92 x 0.98in.)
Weight
  • 300g (10.6oz.)
Temperature
  • Operating : 0° C ~ 45° C (32° F ~ 113° F)
  • Storage : -40° C ~ 70° C (-40°F ~ 158° F)
Humidity
  • 5% ~ 90% RH
Certification
  • CE, FCC

PACKAGE CONTENTS
  • TFC-210S20D5
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter