Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited Kingdom (change)
 

4-Slot Gigabit Layer 2 Managed Chassis

TEG-S3000i
  • Expand this high-performance chassis with your needs
  • Supports Layer 2 features such as Port Trunking, Load SNMP, IGMP, VLAN and more
  • 3-front 10/100Mbps slots and 1-back Gigabit slot

DISCONTINUED PRODUCT
The TEG-S3000i  has been discontinued.  For a list of discontinued products, click here.
Hardware
Standards
  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX
  • IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX, IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
  • IEEE 802.3ad Port Trunk with LCAP
  • IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
Optional Modules
  • TEG-S3M8TX : 8 x 10/100Mbps Auto-MDIX RJ45 Port
  • TEG-S3M8FX : 8 x 100Base-FX SC type Multi-Mode Fiber Port
  • TEG-S3M8S15 : 8 x 100Base-FX SC type Single-Mode Fiber Port (15km)
  • TEG-S3M2CG : 2 x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-MDIX RJ45 Port
  • TEG-S3M2MG : 2 x 1000Base-FX Mini-GBIC Fiber Slot
  • TEG-S3M11CF : 1 x Copper Gigabit, 1x 1000Base-FX SC Type Multi-Mode Fiber Port
Packet Forwarding and Filtering Rate
  • Gigabit: 1,488,000 packets per second per port
  • 100M Ethernet: 148,800 packets per second per port
  • 10M Ethernet: 14,880 packets per second per port
Cabling
  • RJ45:
  • 10Base-T: 2 pairs UTP/STP Cat 3.4.5 cable EIA/TIA 568 100Ohm (100m)
  • 100Base-T: 2 pairs UTP/STP Cat 3,4,5 cable EIA/TIA 568 100Ohm (100m)
  • Gigabit: 4 pairs UTP/STP Cat 5, 5e, 6 cable EIA/TIA 568 100Ohm (100m)
  • Multi-Mode: (50/125um, 62.5/125um), 2km (max)
  • Single-Mode: (8/125um, 10/125um)
Console Port
  • RS-232, female 9-Pin Serial Port (M-M serial cable included)
Protocol/Topology
  • (CSMA/CD) / Star
Buffer Memory
  • 3Mbits Data Buffer
Filtering Address Table
  • 8K MAC Address Entries
Bandwidth
  • Up to 8.8Gbps
LED Display
  • Power
  • 10/100Mbps-TX: Link/Activity, Full Duplex
  • 100Base-FX: Link, Activity
  • Gigabit Copper: Link/Activity, Full Duplex, 1000Mbps, 100Mbps
  • Gigabit Fiber: Link/Activity
Power
  • Input: 100~240VAC, 50/60Hz, 0.8A Internal Power Supply
Power Consumption
  • 60 watts
Dimensions
  • 440 x 280 x 44mm (17.3 x 11 x 1.7 inch) (W x H x D)
Weight
  • 5.1 Kg. (11 lb.)
Temperature
  • Operating: -10° ~ 60° C (14° ~ 140° F)
  • Storage: -40° ~ 70° C (-40° ~ 158° F)
Humidity
  • 10% ~ 90% non-condensing
Safety Emissions
  • FCC, CE
Software
Management
  • Web Management, RS-232 Console Management, Telnet
RFC Standard
  • RFC 1157 SNMP, RFC 1213 MIB II, RFC 1643 Ethernet like, RFC 1493 Bridge MIG, RFC 1757 RMON 1, RFC 1215 Trap, RFC 2674 VLAN MIB, Private MIB
SNMP Trap
  • Cold Start, Link Down, Link Up, Authorization Fail, Fan Fail Trap Trap Station up to 3
VLAN
  • Static VLAN up to 256 groups, Dynamic VLAN up to 2048 groups, VLAN ID 0~4094
QoS Policy
  • 8 Priority Levels ID for 2 Priority Queue
Class of Service
  • High/Low Queue. Service Rule: FCFS, High before Low, WRR for High or Low Weight

PACKAGE CONTENTS
  • TEG-S3000i
  • Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Cord
  • CD-ROM (User's Guide)
  • RS-232 Cable / Rack Mount Kit