Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 

TFC-100 SERIES Fiber Media Converter

TFC-100

DISCONTINUED PRODUCT
The TFC-100  has been discontinued.  For a list of discontinued products, click here.
Hardware
Standards: IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX
Ports: 1 x 100Base-TX and 1 x 100Base-FX
FX port Media Types: Multi-mode SC or MT-RJ; Single-mode SC
Network Media:
  • 100Base-TX: CAT 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100 meters.
  • 100Base-FX: 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 2 km. 9/125µm or 10/125µm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 75 km.
Protocol: CSMA/CD
Data Transfer Rate: 100Mbps (Half-Duplex), 200Mbps (Full-Duplex)
Diagnostic LEDs: Power, Link/Activity, and Full-Duplex
Power Adapter: 7.5VDC, 1.5A (7.2 watts max.)
Dimensions: 120 x 88 x 25 mm (W x D x H)
Weight: Appro. 305 g. (10.8 Oz.)
Temperature:
  • Operating: 0° ~ 40° C (32° ~ 104° F),
  • Storage: -25° ~ 70° C (-13° ~ 158° F)
Humidity:
  • Operating: 10% ~ 90%,
  • Storage: 5% ~ 90% (non-condensing)
Certifications: FCC, CE, VCCI
 

Package Contents