Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 

Gigabit Fiber PCI Express Adapter

TEG-ECSX (Version v1.1R)

  • Gigabit SC-type Multi-Mode Fiber networking adapter spans distances up to 550m (1804ft)
  • Data rates of up to 2Gbps over a high performance PCI Express architecture
  • Supports SNMP v1, PXE and RPL
  • Control VLAN Tagging and Layer 2 Priority Tagging
  • Energy savings with ACPI 2.0 functionality

The Gigabit Fiber PCI Express Adapter is a high performance fiber network adapter that supports advanced management and power saving functionality and connects Multi-Mode fiber devices at distances of up to 550m (1804ft). Full-Duplex technology generates data rates of up to 2Gbps over a motherboard’s high-speed PCI Express Bus architecture. Jumbo Frame support further optimizes throughput performance.

Supports SNMP v1, Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE) 2.1 and Remote Program Load (RPL). Optimize network performance with VLAN tagging and Layer 2 Priority Tagging. Optimizes power consumption with advanced Configuration Power Management Interface 2.0 (ACPI) technology.


  • 1 x 1000Base-SX SC-type Multi-Mode fiber port
  • PCI Express 1.0a compliant
  • Incorporates Advanced Configuration Power Management Interface (ACPI) 2.0
  • TCP segmentation / large send offload
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging and IEEE 802.1p Layer 2 priority tagging
  • IEEE 802.3x full-duplex Flow Control
  • Microsoft NDIS5 (IP, TCP, UDP) checksum offload
  • SNMP v1 supported
  • Preboot eXecution Environment (PXE) 2.1 and Remote Program Load (RPL)
  • Jumbo Frames up to 7K
  • Intuitive cable diagnostic utility
  • 3-year limited warranty
Hardware
Standards
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX
  • IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p
Network Media
  • 1000Base-SX: 50/125μm Multi-Mode fiber optic cable, up to 550m
  • 62.5/125μm Multi-Mode fiber optic cable, up to 220m
Protocol
  • SNMP v1
Interface
  • PCI Express / Multi-Mode SC-type port
Wavelength
  • 850nm
Power Consumption
  • 2.3 watts (max)
Diagnostic LED
  • Link, activity
Supported OS
  • Windows 2000/2000 Server/XP(32/64-bit)/2003 Server/Vista (32/64-bit)/Windows 7 (32/64-bit)
  • Novell NetWare Server 3.12, 4.1, 4.11, 5.x / 6.x
  • Linux Kernel 2.4.x / 2.6.x
Jumbo Frames
  • 7K (7/vista), 4K (XP/2000/2003 Server, Linux, Novell)
Data Rate
  • 2000Mbps (full-duplex)
Dimension
  • 109 x 83mm (4.3 x 3.3in)
Weight
  • 80g (2.88oz)
Temperature
  • Operating: 0 C~ 45 C (32 F~ 113 F)
  • Storage: -10 C~ 70 C (14 F~ 158 F)
Humidity
  • 5%~95% (non-condensing)
Certifications
  • CE, FCC
PACKAGE CONTENTS
  • TEG-ECSX
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • CD-ROM(Drivers & User’s Guide)