Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited Kingdom (change)
 

Industrial SFP to Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter

TI-PF11SFP (Version v1.0R)

  • Hardened IP30 rated SFP to Gigabit PoE+ converter
  • SFP port accommodates Multi or Single Mode fiber
  • Up to 40 km fiber networking distances with the TI-MGBS40 SFP module
  • Provides up to 30W for PoE and PoE+ compliant devices
  • Includes DIN-rail and wall mounts
  • Wide operating temperature range -40 to 75 °C (-40 to 167 °F)
  • Dual redundant power inputs with overload current protection

TRENDnet’s Industrial SFP to Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter, model TI-PF11SFP, converts fiber to copper while providing power to PoE and PoE+ compliant devices such as IP cameras, VoIP phones, and wireless access points. The hardened IP30 rated housing is suitable for extreme industrial environments. Dual redundant power inputs (power supply sold separately: TI-S12048) with overload current protection minimizes downtime.

Industrial Applications
Networks devices for manufacturing, general industrial, warehousing, surveillance, and corporate applications.
PoE+ Output
Converts fiber to copper while providing power to PoE and PoE+ compliant devices such as IP cameras, VoIP phones, and wireless access points.
Extreme Environments
Hardened IP30 converter, with a -40 to 75 ºC (-40 to 167 ºF) operating temperature range.

Network Ports
1 x Gigabit PoE+ Ethernet port and 1 x SFP slot
DIN-Rail/Wall Mounts
IP30 rated metal enclosure with included DIN-rail and wall mount hardware
Switching Capacity
2Gbps switching capacity
Redundant Power
Dual redundant power inputs with overload current protection (power supply sold separately: model TI-S12048)
Jumbo Frame
Sends larger packets, or Jumbo Frames (up to 9KB), for increased performance
Extreme Temperatures
Hardened converter is rated for a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75 °C (-40 to 167 °F)
Electromagnetic Compliance
Complies with FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A and CE EN 55022 Class A standards
Certifications
Rated for information technology (ITE) equipment (EN55022/24) and industrial, scientific, and medical (ISM) Equipment (EN55011)
Shock and Vibration Resistant
Rated for shock (IEC 60068-2-27), freefall (IEC 60068-2-32), and vibration (IEC 60068-2-6)
Grounding Point
Grounding point protects equipment from external electrical surges
  • Standards
  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • IEEE 802.3z
  • IEEE 802.3x
  • IEEE 802.3af
  • IEEE 802.3at
  • Device Interface
  • 1 x Gigabit PoE+ port
  • 1 x 100/1000Mbps SFP slot
  • 4-pin removable terminal block
  • LED indicators
  • DIP Switch
  • DIN-Rail mount
  • Wall mount
  • Grounding point
  • Data Transfer Rate
  • Ethernet: 10Mbps (half duplex), 20Mbps (full duplex)
  • Fast Ethernet: 100Mbps (half duplex), 200Mbps (full duplex)
  • Gigabit: 2000Mbps (full duplex)
  • Performance
  • Data RAM Buffer: 1MB
  • Jumbo Frame: 9KB
  • Special Features
  • Hardened components rated for extreme temperatures
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto store and forward architecture
  • Automatic address learning and address aging
  • Power
  • Input: 48 - 56 V DC
  • Compatible power supply: TI-S12048 (sold separately)
  • Consumption: 2 watts (without PoE) with 48VDC input
  • PoE
  • Mode A (V+ 1, 2; V- 3,6)
  • Budget: 30 watts
  • Consumption: Max. 36 watts with 56VDC input
  • Terminal Block
  • Power and relay inputs, 4 pin
  • Wire range: 0.34mm^2 to 2.5mm^2
  • Solid wire (AWG): 12-24/14-22
  • Stranded wire (AWG): 12-24/14-22
  • Torque: 5 lb. – In / 0.5Nm / 0.56 Nm
  • Wire strip length: 7-8mm
  • DIP Switch
  • 1: reserved, no function
  • 2: set SFP speed to 100Mbps or 1000Mbps
  • MTBF
  • 500,000 hours
  • Housing
  • IP30 aluminum case
  • DIN-rail mount
  • Wall mount
  • Grounding point
  • Operating Temperature
  • - 40 to 75 °C (-40 to 167 °F)
  • Operating Humidity
  • Max. 95 % non-condensing
  • Dimensions
  • 104 x 81 x 32 mm (4 x 3.2 x 1.2 in.)
  • Weight
  • 154 g (5.4 oz.)
  • Certifications
  • CE
  • FCC
  • Shock (IEC 60068-2-27)
  • Freefall (IEC 60068-2-32)
  • Vibration (IEC 60068-2-6)
  • EN60950-1 (LVD)
  • Warranty
  • 3 years
 

Package Contents

  • TI-PF11SFP
  • Quick Installation Guide
  • Removable terminal block
  • DIN-rail and wall mount kit